Skip to main content
Lawndale High School
Every Student Ready for College, Career . . . . and Life!
Main Menu Toggle
Information
Lawndale at a Glance
Lawndale Community School
Principal
Academic Calendar
Bell Schedule
Campus Map
Complaints
Directions
Employment Opportunities
Lawndale Media Center
Office Telephone Directory
Mission, Vision, & Graduate Profile
School Accountability Report Cards (SARC)
School Accountability Report Cards (SARC) Spanish
School Board
School Parent Compact
Single Plan Student Achievement (SPSA)
Single Plan Student Achievement (SPSA) Spanish
WASC Mid-Cycle Report 2018-19
Academics/Counseling
Academic Calendar
Academy of Cinematic Arts
AVID (Advancement Via Individual Determination)
Biomedical Careers Academy
College and Career Counseling
Music & Recording Arts Pathway
CVUHSD Graduation Requirements
Dual Language Immersion Program
Marine Science Academy
Media Center
Student Supports & Resources
Transcript Request
Tutoring Log Form
SBAC Practice Test
9th Grade Course Placement Protocol
Students
Tutoring Services
ASB/Clubs
Athletics
Breakfast/Lunch Menu
Bully Prevention & Reporting
Canvas
Career Websites
Digital Textbooks in PowerSchool
DLI: Chromebook Resources
LHS Gmail
Link Crew
Military-Connected Students
Request to see School Counselor
Saturday School
Senior Website (Class of 2024)
Student/Parent Handbook
Student Writing Handbook
Transcript Request
Voter Registration Information
Parents
2022-23 PowerSchool Portal Instructions
Attendance/Report an Absence
Canvas Observer
CV Family Academy
CV Title 1 Parent Survey (Englist & Spanish)
DLI: Parent Home Training
English Learner Advisory Committee
Food Services
Grading Calendar
Local Control Funding Formula (LCFF/LCAP)
Mental Health Resources
New Student Enrollment
Student/Parent Handbook
PowerSchool Parent Portal
PTSO
Rights and Responsibilities of Parents/Guardians Notice
Saturday School
School Site Council
Senior Website (Class of 2023)
Transcript Request
Voter Registration Information
Teachers/Staff
Administration
Counselors
Dale Hub Staff Handbook
English Language Arts Directory
English Language Learners Directory
Mandated Reporting
Mathematics Directory
On-Line Education Directory
Physical Education Directory
Science Directory
Social Studies Directory
Special Education Directory
Student Support Services Directory
Technology Resources
Visual & Performing Arts Directory
World Languages Directory
Voter Registration Information
Contact
Staff
District webpage
Staff Directory
Staff Resources
District
Header secondary navigation
Enrollment
LCAP
Event Calendar
Webmail
Search
Staff
Search for people on this page
School Administrators
Noe Arambula
Email Noe Arambula
Erin Estrada
Associate Principal
Email Erin Estrada
Angelica Mejia
Principal
Email Angelica Mejia
Vanessa Seanez
Associate Principal
Email Vanessa Seanez
Rosalyn Varee
Associate Principal
Email Rosalyn Varee
Teachers
Alex Azevedo
Teacher
Email Alex Azevedo
Martha Barnes
ELA Instructional Coach
Email Martha Barnes
Robert Bartz
History Social Sciences Teacher
Email Robert Bartz
Philip Baumann
Teacher/ Marine Science Academy Coordinator
Email Philip Baumann
Lisa Bennett
Email Lisa Bennett
Jeff Blackman
Science Teacher
Email Jeff Blackman
Chris Brownlee
Email Chris Brownlee
Mythanh Cao
Math Teacher
Email Mythanh Cao
Gail Castillo
Math Teacher
Email Gail Castillo
Albert Chan
Math Teacher
Email Albert Chan
Travis Clark
Head Football Coach
Email Travis Clark
Vincent Conard
English Teacher
Email Vincent Conard
Dyann Crosby
Email Dyann Crosby
Joanne Dragich
Teacher
Email Joanne Dragich
Leslie Fine
Science Teacher
Email Leslie Fine
Katie Frank
English Teacher
Email Katie Frank
Guadalupe Gamboa
Spanish Teacher, Ed Tech Coach
Email Guadalupe Gamboa
Mary Rose Gamboa
English & ELD Teacher
Email Mary Rose Gamboa
Bradley Gerber
Teacher
Email Bradley Gerber
Jayme Gomez
Teacher
Email Jayme Gomez
Richard Gomez
Teacher
Email Richard Gomez
Crystal Gonzalez
Intervention Specialist
Email Crystal Gonzalez
R Gradilla
Social Studies
Patti Gray
Teacher
Email Patti Gray
John Guilfoyle
Physical Education Teacher
Email John Guilfoyle
Michelle Hallsten
Teacher
Email Michelle Hallsten
Erica Harbison
Biomedical Careers Academy Coordinator, English Teacher, and Head Softball Coach
Email Erica Harbison
Heather Hedman
Email Heather Hedman
Kelly Henderson
Math Teacher
Email Kelly Henderson
Tuan Hophan
Social Studies Teacher
Email Tuan Hophan
Demetre Howard
Athletic Director
Email Demetre Howard
Michelle Howard
English Teacher
Email Michelle Howard
Scott Huber
Teacher
Email Scott Huber
Amy Jennings
Social Studies Teacher
Email Amy Jennings
Kevin Kim
Social Studies Teacher
Email Kevin Kim
Cathy Klein-Bedell
Activities Director/Math Teacher
Email Cathy Klein-Bedell
Edward Korn
Social Studies Teacher
Email Edward Korn
Maria Lealiiee
Email Maria Lealiiee
Maria Leon
Special Education Teacher
Email Maria Leon
Stephen Love
CTE Teacher | WBL Program Director
Email Stephen Love
Jennifer Luque
Teacher
Email Jennifer Luque
Patrick Marks
Email Patrick Marks
Mary Beth Martin
Teacher
Email Mary Beth Martin
Richard Mathiesen
Science Teacher
Email Richard Mathiesen
David Miller
Teacher
Email David Miller
Reza Mir
Social Studies Teacher
Email Reza Mir
Philip Miyasato
Teacher / Education Specialist
Email Philip Miyasato
Maria Mora Gonzalez
Social Studies and Spanish Dual Language Immersion Teacher
Email Maria Mora Gonzalez
Karen Morales
Teacher
Email Karen Morales
Virginia Morales
Spanish Teacher
Email Virginia Morales
Vanessa Morris-O'Hearn
Science Teacher, Department Chair
Email Vanessa Morris-O'Hearn
Chris Mross
Teacher
Email Chris Mross
Rene Munoz
ELD Coordinator / BCA Leadership / ELA Teacher / Nice Guy
Email Rene Munoz
Sasai Nakmee
Email Sasai Nakmee
Richard Piza
Art Teacher
Email Richard Piza
Gabriela Piña
Spanish Teacher
Email Gabriela Piña
Elodia Reynoso
Foreign Language Department Chair and Spanish Teacher
Email Elodia Reynoso
Luis Rodriguez
Music & Recording Arts, Stage Band, Color-Guard and Percussion Teacher
Roberto Rodriguez
CTE Pathway Specialist
Email Roberto Rodriguez
Ryder Rusert
English Teacher
Email Ryder Rusert
Sarah Sanchez
Teacher
Email Sarah Sanchez
Manuel Sandoval
Intervention Specialist
Email Manuel Sandoval
Betty Setterlund
Physical Education Department Chair
Email Betty Setterlund
Paul Soufl
Social Studies Teacher
Email Paul Soufl
Dennis Stein
Teacher
Email Dennis Stein
Sean Stocum
English Teacher
Email Sean Stocum
Daniel Swearingen
Counselor (Last names A-De Santiago)
Email Daniel Swearingen
Morgan Taylor
English Teacher
Email Morgan Taylor
Nicole Toussaint
Teacher
Email Nicole Toussaint
Maura Tremblay
English Teacher
Email Maura Tremblay
Michelle Watanabe
Math Dept Chair, Math & AVID Teacher, & Link Crew Coordinator
Email Michelle Watanabe
Other Employees
Marisela Becerra
Principal's Secretary
Email Marisela Becerra
Aja Casserly
EL/Testing Clerk
Email Aja Casserly
Richard Estrella
Email Richard Estrella
Rocio Gudino
Community Schools Site Coordinator
Email Rocio Gudino
Gilbert Gutierrez
IT Analyst
Email Gilbert Gutierrez
Karen Hicks
Counselor (Last names Dean-Hargrave)
Email Karen Hicks
Troy Hilliard
School Resource Officer
Email Troy Hilliard
Ketta Hirata
Family Engagement Liaison
Email Ketta Hirata
Matt Jones
Security Supervisor
Email Matt Jones
Juan Martin
Email Juan Martin
Rosa Orendain
Attendance Clerk
Email Rosa Orendain
Pamela Perez
Translator/Interpreter
Email Pamela Perez
Oscar Pina
Counselor (Last Names Pham-Sandoval)
Email Oscar Pina
Susanne Schulze
Counselor (Last names Sandres-Z)
Email Susanne Schulze
Emily Snyder
Counseling Secretary
Email Emily Snyder
Calendar
Staff Directory
Homework
Directions